Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Date: 22 August 2018
Ref: Diamedica Privacy Notice 2018.1
1. Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. You should read this Privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal data about you and how we will use your personal data.

Diamedica UK Ltd, is registered as a Data Controller with the UK Information Commissioners Office, registration number ZA451110.

We operate as a data controller when managing personal data that relates to the categories of data subject outlined below, our employees and internal operations. We operate as a data processor when managing personal data on behalf of our customers.

This policy applies to information we collect about:
  • Visitors to our website
  • Our customers
  • Consumer data we hold on behalf of our customers
  • Prospective customers
  • Professional contacts and suppliers of services to us or our customers
  • Potential employees
  • People who attend events
  • Complainants, correspondents and enquirers
If you have any questions about data protection in Diamedica, please contact us at SRO@diamedica.co.uk or alternatively write to us at Data Protection Team, Grange Hill Industrial Estate, Bratton Fleming EX31 4UH.

2. The information we collect about you

When you become a customer, supply us with goods or services, complete a contact form, attend events run or supported by us or register an interest for any job vacancies we have, we may collect some or all of the following personal data about you:
  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details (email and phone)
  • If you choose to submit a job application we will collect and hold the information that you provide in that application. 
  • IP addresses (internet protocol addresses) of visitors are logged for administration purposes. The IP address indicates the location of your computer on the Internet. We collect these to try to ensure that our site reflects the needs of our users and may be used to track your session.
We will collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you (for example, when providing our Services), or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

For prospective B2B customers our basis for processing is legitimate interest, based upon targeting solely potential B2B customers and opt outs to future marketing communications being provided.

3. How we will use the information about you

We gather this information to allow us to:
  • Provide contracted services
  • Improve the quality of our services
  • Keep you updated as to events or information which you may find of interest
  • Where necessary to verify your identity
  • Maintain our records for administrative purposes, for example this may include application for employment
We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

4. Marketing

In certain circumstances we may provide you with information about any services or events we think may be of interest to you. Where we provide you with marketing information, you will be provided with an option to opt out of any future marketing communications.

5. Who we share your information with

We will only share information with third parties where necessary to conduct the services we provide. We share information with the following categories of firms:
  • Our customers
  • Social Media platforms
  • Business and professional advisers
  • Third party processors
  • Legal and regulatory authorities
  • Central government
Diamedica does not share, sell, transfer or disseminate your personal data to third parties and will not do so in future, unless required by law or defined in a contract with our customers.

Diamedica may share data about prospects, customers and attendees with our contracted service providers so that they can provide services on our behalf. These service providers are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide the requested services to us.

6. How we protect your information

We have put in place reasonable security measures, both technical and organisational, to protect your personal data from loss, theft, misuse, alteration, disclosure, unauthorised access or destruction.  For example, we store the personal data you provide on computer systems that have limited access and that are in secure, controlled facilities. In addition, we ensure that your data is secured when being transmitted and at rest.

7. Overseas transfers

The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information that is consistent with this privacy policy.

8. Accessing, updating and correcting your information


You have the following rights regarding your personal data provided to us:
  • a right to request to view
  • correct if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • delete or otherwise modify
  • restrict processing
  • object to processing; and in certain circumstances obtain and reuse your data
If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact the Diamedica Senior Responsible Officer (SRO) or Data Protection team who are available to help with information requests, take suggestions or handle complaints. They can be contacted via email at SRO@Diamedica.co.uk or by sending a letter to The Senior Responsible Officer, Diamedica UK Ltd, Grange Hill Industrial Estate, Bratton Fleming EX31 4UH.

You should be aware that you also have a right to complain directly to the relevant Supervisory Authority.

9.  Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. This Privacy Notice applies only to this company’s websites and we therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on any third party websites you access, as they will govern the use of any personal data you provide when visiting those websites.

10. Cookies and other information-gathering technologies


Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.

For information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) webpage on cookies. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

11. Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. If we change our Privacy Notice we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Privacy policy was last updated on 22 August 2018.

Connect
Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube
Updates
Diamedica in EnglishDiamedica en Français
Telephone: +44 (0)1598 710066 WhatsApp: +44 (0)7716 503156 Email: info@diamedica.co.uk Support email: support@diamedica.co.uk

Privacy Policy Diamedica (UK) Limited is an ISO 13485:2016 Company © 2015 all rights reserved